Menu Close

Upcoming Events, Information, & Latest News

EHS Finals Schedule | Click Here to see EHS Final Bell Schedule

Monday, June 10th -Normal Bell Schedule

Tuesday, June 11th
Zero Period Final A 7:15 am – 8:20 am (55 min) 
Period 1 Final 8:30 am – 10:30 am (120 min) 
Break 10:30 am – 10:40 am (10 min) 
Period 2 10:47 am – 11:10 am (23 min)
Period 3 11:17 am – 11:40 am (23 min) 
Period 4 11:48 am – 12:11 pm (23 min) 
Period 5 12:19 pm – 12:42 pm (23 min) 
Lunch 12:42 pm – 1:12 pm (30 min) 
Period 6 Final 1:20 pm – 3:20 pm (120 min)

Wednesday, June 12th
Period 2 Final 8:30 am – 10:30 am (120 min) 
Break 10:30 am – 10:50 am (20 min) 
Period 3 Final 11:00 am – 1:00 pm (120 min) 

Thursday, June 13th
Period 4 Final 8:30 am – 10:30 am (120 min) 
Break 10:30 am – 10:50 am (20 min) 
Period 5 Final 11:00 am – 1:00 pm(120 min) 
Lunch Meal Service

EHS Graduation
Congratulations to the Class of 2024!
All other EEU students will be performing at the graduation.
(no bus – please arrange for transportation to and from)
5:15 p.m. Meet at Shappel Stadium @ YLHS
6:00 p.m. Graduation
7:30 p.m. Picked up at Shappel @YLHS
Dress: Dress nicely: no jeans, t-shirts, or tennis shoes.  
Yes, you can wear any color.  Short sleeves are OK.  
Please remember to eat before arriving at Shappel.

Friday, June 14th | Non-Student Day

Coming Up… Save the Date
Monday-Thursday, June 17th-20th
Concert and Jazz Band Camp Dates
Concert Band Camp 8:00am – 10:00am
Jazz Band Camp 10:30am – 12:30pm
Please DO NOT schedule any other activities during this time.  It is expected that ALL students are at Camp during this week.

Thursday, June 20th
EEU Student Yorba Regional Park Day after Jazz/Concert Camp
1:00-4:00 at the Baseball Fields
Pizza, chips, and Soda
Please bring $3 to help with costs and bring chairs/games.
Click Here to RSVP so we know how much pizza to get.
*this is not a Booster sponsored or chaperoned event.

Subscribe to Remind @eeu2425 
to receive information about EEU Student Events

Saturday, August 17th
EEU Family Beach Day
More info to come this summer
2024/2025 students and families are invited to attend.
*this is not a Booster sponsored or chaperoned event.

Subscribe to Remind @eeu2425 
to receive information about EEU Student Events

Marching Band Camp Dates
Freshman Band Camp
EEU Freshman and Student/Section Leaders
Friday, August 9th 9:00am-12:00pm

August 12th 8:00-10:00am EHS/EEU Registration
Marching Band Camp for ALL EEU Band/Color Guard
August 12th 10:00am – 12:00pm Band Rehearsal
August 13-23 – 8:30am-4:00pm
Please DO NOT schedule any other activities during this time.  It is expected that ALL students are at Band Camp during these two weeks. 

Spots still available for the
Spring Break 2025 Band Trip to New Orleans
April 12-16, 2025
www.educationaldiscoverytours.com
ESPE25MSY5P
Those that were on the waitlist are now registered.  
Please register ASAP to secure your spot.  
It also makes it easier to make smaller payments over the many months.
(3 attachments with information about the trip and insurance)

All dates are on the calendar and call times will be updated closer to the event.
https://ehseu.org/eeu-google-calendar/

2024/2025 NEW and RETURNING EEU STUDENTS
Click Here: EEU Registration Google Form

2024/2025 EEU Student Council
President  Tyler August studentpresident@ehseu.orgVice President  Juliana CarrSecretary Juliana Thomasson Sophie Herrera 
Historian   Natalie Miller Megan BurkeLibrarian  Gisselly Rodriguez, Romeo Matias, Fernanda PerezUniform Managers  Jared Bean, Tyler August,  Sal Johnson
Equipment Crew   Roman Stamper, Jackson Hinton, Hailey Lujan, Eric Alfaro,  Yajat Sabale, Sal Johnson, Raffi Akmakjian, Frankie Martinez III
2024/2025 Section Leaders
Flute Raffi AkmakjianClarinet Sal JohnsonAlto Saxophone Nick ChenTenor Saxophone Natalie Miller
Mellophone Rai AhmedTrumpet Sophie Mathison Madalyn DoradoTrombone Tyler August Jackson HintonLow Voices Juliana Carr,  Ares Mejia, Frankie Martinez 
Color Guard Brooke Berry, Juliana Thomasson, Becca OlivarriaPercussion Brennan LaguillesBattery Zero Dixon
Horn Sergeant Conner GereauField Drum Major Megan Burke Gabby ShanedlingParade Drum Major Natalie Miller
2023/2024 Awards
Red/Gold Marching Awards Natalie Miller ~ Raffi Akmakjian ~ Emily Sun ~ Gavin Siao ~ Hailey Lujan ~ Emma Beelner ~ Sophie Mathison
 
Most Improved Percussionist Noah OhlemannPercussion Outstanding Member Brennan LaguillesPercussion Best Performer Isabelle TumakayPercussion MVP Meghan Paik
Most Outstanding Colorguard  Grace MonteloneMost Improved Colorguard Norah PaikOutstanding Colorguard Performer Vanessa CharneySpotlight Award Bella Molina
Most Improved Freshman Musician Samuel Wener Cruz VergaraMost Improved Sophomore Musician  Yajat Sabale Roman StamperMost Improved  Junior Musician Megan Burke Natalie MillerMost Improved  Senior Musician Jackson Allen Luna Rivera
Most Outstanding Freshman Musician  Benjamin Dominguez Gavin SiaoMost Outstanding Sophomore Musician Aaron Navarro Brennan LaguillesMost Outstanding Junior Musician Conner Gereau Sophie MathisonMost Outstanding Senior Musician Kayla Armstrong Meghan Paik
Jazz III VIP Nicholas Chen Samuel Wener Zachary Zadah Tyler August Jackson HintonJazz II VIP Owen Rivera Gavin Siao Aaron Navarro Tommy Li Raffi AkmakjianJazz I VIP Meghan Paik Conner Gereau Emma Beelner Sophie Matthison Kayla Armstrong
Outstanding Section FlutesOutstanding Section Leader Emma BeelnerDirector Award Faith Doan
Orpheus Award Meghan PaikLouis Armstrong Heron KoJohn Phillip Sousa Emily Sun
 
To set up the Remind App/Texts:  Send a text message to the number 81010 In the message, type in the code below and hit send.
Remind NameCodeInformation sent on this Remind
EEU Community/Boosters@eeucomm General announcements, Booster info, Events, Volunteer & Donation info & important announcements
EEU Ensembles@cf46gkInformation about performances & important announcements
Color Guard@d8a7g8Re: Color guard  & important announcements
Student Leaders@eeu23Messages from the Student President/Council  & important announcements.
EEU Percussion@kgf82ePercussion Ensemble Info
Jazz 1@bgbcd8Jazz 1
Jazz 2@fcf36dJazz 2
Jazz 3@debc7gdJazz 3

EEU Communication
communications@ehseu.org


FROM EEU NEWS


PERFORMANCE GROUPS

Colorguard
Feb 18 Valencia Show
Mar 4 WGASC Show at MLK Jr HS
Mar 19 Huntington Beach Show at HBHS
Mar 25-26 WGI Power Regional, Manhattan Beach
Apr 1 Etiwanda Show
Apr 15 WGASC Show at Bellflower HS
Apr 18 District Colorguard Showcase at EDHS
Apr 20-21 WGASC Championships
Apr 29-May 1 Guard Workshops & Auditions
*All Show Info TENTATIVE, 2024 published Sept 23
https://wgasc.org

Concert Ensemble
Dec 20 Holiday Concert with Orchestra at EHS
Mar 12 Pre-Festival Concert in the EHS Theater
Mar 26 SCSBOA Festival at the District PAC
May 1 Area Night in Valencia Gym
May 2 Orientation Rehearsals
May 28 Café Jazztec, Chamber Music 6pm
May 29 Spring Concert at EHS

Jazz Bands
Jan 11, 25 Jam Sessions at EHS & VHS
Jan 19-21 SCSBOA Honor Jazz (Fees due Dec 2023.)
Feb 8 Jam Session EDHS
Feb 16-18 Southwest Essentially Ellington Regional (Jazz I & II)
Feb 22 Jazz Jam All-Stars at EHS Theater
Feb 24 Western States Festival (All Jazz)
Mar 2 Essentially Ellington SoCal Regional (Jazz I, II & III)
Mar 16 Irvine Jazz Festival (All Jazz)
Apr 18 Café Jazztec Combo Night
Apr 20 Fullerton Jazz Festival (Jazz 1 and Combos)
Apr 25-28 Cal Jazz Champs Folsom (Jazz I & II)
May 23 Big Band Blowout at EHS Theater

Percussion Ensemble
Sept-Dec Practice Mondays 3:45-5:45pm
Dec-Jun Practice Tuesdays 3:45-6:45pm
Nov 1 District Drumline at Band Pageant
Feb 11 La Quinta HS in Westminster
March 4 SCPA Regional at Monrovia
April 1 Championship Prelims Felix Center
April 15 Finals at the Toyota Arena
*All Show info TENTATIVE, 2024 released Summer 23
https://scpa.live/


2023-2024 BOOSTER MEETINGS