Menu Close

Banquet Awards Results 2021-2022

Thank You to our current Booster Board for presenting the Annual EEU Band & Colorguard Awards Banquet on Wednesday June 8th, 2022 at the Anaheim Hills Golf Club.

Our EEU President & Master of Ceremony, Minnie McCormick, acknowledged Esperanza Leadership, Entertainment Unit Staff, EEU Board Members and EEU Allstar Coordinators. She recognized all our amazing EEU volunteers, noting, “It takes a lot to move this unit and it wouldn’t happen without you. She thanked those that gave their time and energy so freely and joyfully.

She also gave special recognition certificates & letters to this year’s EEU Senior Parent Volunteers listed below. 

Senior Parent Volunteer Recognition Certificates

Yesenia & Joureik Zadah, Kathy Porter
Angie Totolzintle-Frech, Kristen Ellison
Nathan & Traci Snyder, Melissa Huntsman
Nicole Seitz, Melissa Fisher

Senior Parent Volunteer Letters

Rebekah & Craig Petinak
Stephanie & Valentino Aniceto
Gary & Cindy Bergo

Senior Parent Board Members Recognition

Kathy Brown – VP Fundraising 2019-2021
Monica Jochum – Secretary 2019-2022
Carrie & Nate Schultz – VP Uniforms 2020-2022
Tammy & Jim Shields – VP Uniforms 2018-2020

Student Awards were Presented by
Mr. Bradley Davis, Music Director

Banquet Awards Results 2021-2022

Aztec Red and Gold Line for Marching Season
Allison Carr
Jarom Brown
Katelyn Miller
Faith Doan
Hannah Petinak
Seth Diaz

Most Improved Percussionist
Owen Rivera

Percussion Outstanding Member
Oliver Peterson

Percussion Best Performer
Meghan Paik

Percussion MVP
Erica Contreras

Most Outstanding Colorguard
Laurana Tetzlaff

Most Improved Colorguard
Nikolett Hoyt

Outstanding Colorguard Performer
Vanessa Charney

Spotlight Award
Jordan Ruvalcaba

Most Improved Freshman Musician
Megan Burke
Tyler August

Most Improved Sophomore Musician
Emma Beelner
Owen Rivera

Most Improved Junior Musician
Lacy Burke
Nathan Bridges

Most Improved Senior Musician
McKenna Snyder
Hexum Moffett

Most Outstanding Freshman Musician
Conner Gereau
Sophie Mathison

Most Outstanding Sophomore Musician
Kayla Armstrong
Jacob Rudd-Hicks

Most Outstanding Junior Musician
Paige Ryan
Noah Seward

Most Outstanding Senior Musician
Erica Contreras
Allison Carr

Jazz VIP
Jazz III
Natalie Miller
Owen Rivera
Tristan O’Brien
Megan Burke
Sophie Mathison

Jazz II
Conncer Gereau
Kayla Armstrong
Oliver Peterson
Hexum Moffett
Lacy Burke

Jazz I
Ethan Aniceto
Noah Seward
Bryan Bergo
Francesca Estrada
Meghan Paik

Outstanding Section
Trumpets

Outstanding Section Leader
Paige Ryan and Braden Retz

Director Award
Russell Williams

Orpheus Award
Spencer Ellison

Louis Armstrong
Ezekiel Shultz

John Phillip Sousa
Bryan Bergo

Posted in Uncategorized